Delegation of the Constitutional Court of Georgia Leaves for Germany
President of the Constitutional Court of Georgia, Mr. Zaza Tavadze and Vice-Presidents, Mr. Teimuraz Tughushi and Mr. Merab Turava left on a working visit to the Federal Republic of Germany. In the frame of the visit, the members of the delegation will get introduced with the system of secret investigative actions in the Federal Republic of Germany, in particular, the legal grounds and practice of implementation of surveillance of telecommunication activities as well as their control mechanisms.
The meetings will be held at the Ministry of Justice and Internal Affairs of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Federal Office for Information Security of Germany, Federal Criminal Police Office, the Committee on Legal Affairs and Consumer Protection of the Federal Bundestag and G10 Commission, as well as at the Constitutional Court of Berlin.
The meetings of the delegation members will be dedicated to reviewing the essential issues of the security architecture in the Federal Republic of Germany, among others, implementation of the supervision by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, analysing legal grounds of the surveillance of telecommunication, as well as the description of the material-technical facilities of the police during surveillance of the telecommunication. Working visit of the delegation of the Constitutional Court of Georgia will be completed on 12 April.
The visit is implemented with the support of the German Foundation for International Legal Cooperation (IRZ).