Justice George Papuashvili had an official visit to Germany
The Presidents of the Constitutional Courts of Georgia, the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan had an official visit to Federal Republic of Germany upon the invitation of the German Technical Cooperation (GTZ) organization.
The goal of the visit was to get familiarized with the German system of the Constitutional Justice. The presidents of the Constitutional Courts discussed the legal reforms and the restructuring of the Court system in the countries of South Caucasus; Also, they had meetings in the Bundestag and the Ministry of Economic development of the Federal Republic of Germany.
The visit was held within the framework of the project “Legal and Justice Reforms in South Caucasus” organized by the GTZ. The official visit lasted seven days. The delegation visited Heidelberg, Karlsruhe, Stuttgart and Berlin.