Mr. Zaza Tavadze Leaves for Madrid on a Working Visit
The President of the Constitutional Court of Georgia Mr. Zaza Tavadze left on a working visit to the Kingdom of Spain, where he will participate in the World Law Congress. The event is hosted by Madrid in 2019.
XXI Congress is organized by the Word Jurist Association (WJA), the Constitutional Court of Spain being one of the hosts of the event.  The Congress will be dedicated to discussing the challenges existing in relation to the Constitution, Democracy and Rule of Law in the context of the objectives of the 2030 Agenda of the United Nations, with the achievement of peace and prosperity through sustainable development. Leading lawyers from the international organizations, as well as decision- makers from state institutions and judges from highest national courts are participating in the event.
XXI Congress was opened today. Tomorrow, Mr. Zaza Tavadze will address the participants of the Congress and talk about the activity of the Constitutional Court of Georgia.  He will focus on the role of the Constitutional Court in the process of strengthening the rule of law in Georgia. Mr. Zaza Tavadze will also moderate the session dedicated to the developments of the rule of law in the countries of the new democracies in Europe.
In the frame of the event, the participants of the Congress will meet with the monarch and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Spain.
The Congress will be completed on February 20.