Visit of the U.S. Ambassador to Georgia
President of the Constitutional Court of Georgia, Prof. Dr. Merab Turava held an introductory meeting with the U.S. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia, H.E. Robin L. Dunnigan.
President of the Constitutional Court of Georgia discussed the competencies and nature of the legal proceedings of the Constitutional Court of Georgia at the meeting with the Ambassador. At the same time, the parties highlighted the importance of the projects supported by the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID), as well as the U.S. Embassy in Georgia, for strengthening the institutional capacity of the Constitutional Court and, in general, for consolidating the rule of law in Georgia.
President Turava thanked Ambassador Dunnigan for the visit and for strong and multilateral support towards Georgia that is implemented by the United States of America in the frame of strategic partnership between the two countries, both in the justice field and also in economic and social development, and other essential directions.